Estimated rental yields in Spain, by province

Estimate · Estimated gross rental yield, GableIndex calculation from MIVAU SERPAVI rents and MIVAU appraised values; before costs, taxes and vacancy.

52 provinces in Spain, rents and prices 2024. Median estimated gross yield: 5.78%.

Highest in Ciudad Real (8.4%), lowest in the Balearic Islands (3.6%); Madrid 4.5%, Barcelona 4.9%.

ProvinceEst. gross yieldMedian rent €/m²/monthAppraised value €/m²
Ciudad Real8.41%5.06722
Cuenca8.02%5.27789
Soria7.58%6.08962
Toledo7.51%6.10974
Palencia6.98%5.50946
León6.93%5.21902
Teruel6.88%4.95864
Ávila6.75%5.28939
Córdoba6.74%6.371,135
Zamora6.74%4.64826
Burgos6.72%6.711,198
Jaén6.72%4.52807
Badajoz6.69%5.15925
Cáceres6.59%4.74862
Segovia6.44%6.251,165
Seville6.42%8.361,562
Albacete6.37%5.371,011
Guadalajara6.30%7.131,359
Lleida6.11%5.731,124
Valladolid5.85%6.521,337
Zaragoza5.84%7.451,530
Salamanca5.83%5.921,218
Ceuta5.83%9.451,945
Murcia5.83%5.381,107
Huelva5.81%6.171,274
Ourense5.79%4.61955
La Rioja5.76%5.911,232
Huesca5.75%5.911,233
Melilla5.74%9.101,903
Almería5.73%5.941,244
Granada5.62%6.251,335
Asturias5.61%6.621,418
Tarragona5.49%6.821,490
Valencia5.34%6.691,504
Castellón5.30%5.171,169
Santa Cruz de Tenerife5.26%7.911,806
Lugo5.24%4.27978
Cantabria5.24%7.221,655
Cádiz5.23%7.141,639
Pontevedra5.12%6.341,487
A Coruña5.07%6.001,420
Navarre4.98%6.861,655
Álava4.97%8.832,133
Las Palmas4.91%7.601,858
Barcelona4.89%10.982,693
Girona4.85%7.421,837
Bizkaia4.84%10.192,527
Alicante4.66%6.201,596
Madrid4.49%12.123,240
Málaga4.48%9.042,423
Gipuzkoa4.24%10.472,960
Balearic Islands3.64%9.623,167

How this is calculated

Median monthly rent per m² of apartments let as a main home, from tax returns (Spain's housing ministry rent reference system, SERPAVI) × 12 ÷ the average of the four quarterly mean appraised values per m² of free-market homes (housing ministry, valuation statistics) in the same province and year. Rents cover all declared leases, not only new ones; appraised values are bank valuations, not sale prices. The Basque Country and Navarre are included because SERPAVI covers them in this edition.

Sources

Estimate, not an offer or a forecast. Gross yields are before costs, taxes, vacancies and financing, and rents and prices come from different sources and samples. Areas are averages: a specific property can differ a lot. Information only, not a recommendation.

All estimated rental yields · Methodology

Source: MIVAU SERPAVI rents (database 2011–2024) (MIVAU reuse terms (aviso legal)); MIVAU appraised housing values (datos.gob.es) (CC BY 4.0). Data: MIVAU SERPAVI data released 9 Jul 2026 (checked 21 Oct 2026); MIVAU appraised values data released 17 Sep 2026 (checked 21 Oct 2026). Methodology · Sources & licences
Origen de los datos: Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana (SERPAVI, database 2011–2024, last updated Jul 9, 2026). Modified by GableIndex (estimated gross yield). Source: Ministerio de Vivienda y Agenda Urbana, Valor tasado de la vivienda (datos.gob.es, CC BY 4.0). Modified by GableIndex (estimated gross yield).