Estimated rental yields in England & Wales, by local authority

Estimate · Estimated gross rental yield (GableIndex calculation; modified data). Before costs, taxes and vacancy; indicative only.

316 local authoritys in England & Wales, rents 2026-07, prices 2025-08 to 2026-07. Median estimated gross yield: 4.36%.

Local AuthorityEst. gross yieldRent £/monthMedian price £
Newcastle upon Tyne7.07%1,207205,000
Bristol, City of6.41%1,880352,000
Portsmouth6.31%1,367260,000
Manchester6.30%1,365260,000
Tower Hamlets6.25%2,439468,000
Merthyr Tydfil6.25%755145,000
Blackpool6.12%714140,000
Nottingham6.07%1,011200,000
Lincoln5.96%944190,000
Kingston upon Hull, City of5.92%691140,000
Gateshead5.91%798162,000
Salford5.91%1,167237,000
Norwich5.85%1,146235,000
Southampton5.79%1,255260,000
Liverpool5.74%909190,000
Blaenau Gwent5.74%679142,000
Bath and North East Somerset5.71%1,881395,000
Lambeth5.62%2,519537,500
Sunderland5.54%704152,500
Rhondda Cynon Taf5.51%753164,000
Southwark5.48%2,431532,500
Leeds5.47%1,140250,000
Birmingham5.46%1,093240,000
Gosport5.44%1,165257,000
Reading5.40%1,573349,500
Burnley5.38%628140,000
Hackney5.38%2,644590,000
County Durham5.38%645144,000
Harlow5.36%1,518340,000
Hyndburn5.34%645145,000
Stoke-on-Trent5.33%711160,000
Coventry5.32%1,019230,000
Newham5.32%1,927435,000
Barking and Dagenham5.29%1,696385,000
Plymouth5.28%1,001227,500
Exeter5.28%1,320300,000
Torfaen5.27%858195,250
Islington5.27%2,854650,000
South Tyneside5.26%737168,000
Pendle5.26%666152,000
Middlesbrough5.24%699160,000
Gloucester5.23%1,112255,000
Greenwich5.22%1,980455,000
Watford5.21%1,823420,000
Oxford5.20%1,966453,750
Oldham5.20%931215,000
Cardiff5.20%1,169270,000
Knowsley5.19%844195,000
Sheffield5.19%929215,000
South Gloucestershire5.14%1,456340,000
Bolton5.12%884207,000
Blackburn with Darwen5.11%713167,500
Brighton and Hove5.11%1,809425,000
Sandwell5.11%947222,500
Rossendale5.10%808190,000
Tameside5.10%927218,025
Crawley5.09%1,486350,000
Swansea5.09%848200,000
Eastbourne5.09%1,166275,000
Wolverhampton5.02%942225,000
Dartford5.02%1,570375,000
Leicester5.02%1,024245,000
St. Helens5.01%802192,000
Bournemouth, Christchurch and Poole5.01%1,399335,000
Neath Port Talbot5.01%689165,000
Ipswich5.01%993238,000
Wandsworth4.97%2,620632,500
Hammersmith and Fulham4.97%2,796675,000
West Suffolk4.93%1,179287,000
Stevenage4.92%1,436349,990
Peterborough4.91%1,003245,000
Stockton-on-Tees4.90%735180,000
Walsall4.89%916225,000
Newport4.88%956235,000
Ashfield4.88%793195,000
Sefton4.88%935230,000
Hounslow4.86%1,945480,000
Newcastle-under-Lyme4.86%830205,000
Lancaster4.85%815201,600
Mansfield4.85%788195,000
Darlington4.84%686170,000
Rochdale4.79%844211,500
Merton4.78%2,153540,000
Westminster4.77%3,179800,000
Broxbourne4.76%1,687425,000
Medway4.75%1,236312,000
North Tyneside4.75%851215,000
North East Lincolnshire4.75%633160,000
Milton Keynes4.74%1,343340,000
Basildon4.74%1,421360,000
Bolsover4.73%710180,000
York4.73%1,193302,500
Ealing4.73%2,085528,750
Bradford4.73%749190,000
Derby4.73%857217,500
Preston4.73%788200,000
Bury4.73%969246,000
Swindon4.72%1,090277,000
Slough4.71%1,569399,950
Nuneaton and Bedworth4.70%921235,000
Boston4.70%803205,000
Lewisham4.67%1,828470,000
Redcar and Cleveland4.66%643165,500
Wyre4.65%737190,000
Wakefield4.64%800206,750
Calderdale4.63%753195,000
Cumberland4.63%675175,000
Barnsley4.62%693180,000
Haringey4.61%2,213575,500
Enfield4.61%1,821473,750
Thurrock4.61%1,375358,000
Doncaster4.61%691180,000
Great Yarmouth4.59%841220,000
Tendring4.59%1,051275,000
Halton4.58%745195,000
Worcester4.58%974255,000
Cannock Chase4.58%859225,000
Luton4.58%1,221320,000
Cheltenham4.58%1,259330,000
Worthing4.57%1,303342,000
Wrexham4.56%766201,500
North Northamptonshire4.56%988260,000
Erewash4.55%834220,000
Rushmoor4.55%1,387366,000
Chesterfield4.55%754199,000
Thanet4.53%1,114295,000
North Somerset4.52%1,205320,000
Solihull4.51%1,269337,500
Cambridge4.51%1,806480,500
North Warwickshire4.51%978260,500
Telford and Wrekin4.49%861230,000
Torbay4.49%917245,000
Canterbury4.49%1,281342,500
Broxtowe4.48%945253,000
Flintshire4.48%803215,000
Camden4.48%2,800750,000
Oadby and Wigston4.47%1,025275,000
Wigan4.47%745200,000
Caerphilly4.46%743200,000
Cheshire West and Chester4.45%986265,998
Wirral4.45%852230,000
Southend-on-Sea4.44%1,296350,000
Rugby4.44%1,046282,500
Cherwell4.44%1,294350,000
Colchester4.42%1,196325,000
Tamworth4.42%920250,000
Sevenoaks4.42%1,803490,000
Conwy4.41%791215,000
Croydon4.41%1,581430,000
Isle of Wight4.41%950258,500
Folkestone and Hythe4.41%1,176320,000
North Lincolnshire4.40%653178,000
Adur4.40%1,399381,500
Brent4.39%2,012550,000
West Northamptonshire4.39%1,078295,000
Fenland4.38%840230,000
South Ribble4.36%800220,000
Hartlepool4.36%556152,973
Kirklees4.35%780215,000
Tonbridge and Malling4.34%1,484410,000
Redditch4.34%951262,750
Swale4.34%1,103305,000
Ashford4.33%1,246345,000
Gwynedd4.33%722200,000
Arun4.33%1,227340,000
Woking4.32%1,619450,000
Trafford4.32%1,367380,000
Gravesham4.32%1,331370,000
Gedling4.32%899250,000
Hastings4.31%1,006280,000
Stockport4.30%1,111310,000
Braintree4.30%1,217340,000
Spelthorne4.29%1,661465,000
Epping Forest4.29%1,843516,000
Bexley4.28%1,534430,000
Fylde4.28%866243,000
Hinckley and Bosworth4.27%933262,000
Somerset4.27%1,006282,500
Chelmsford4.27%1,442405,000
Dudley4.26%853240,000
Lichfield4.26%1,100310,000
Dover4.26%1,029290,000
East Staffordshire4.25%851240,000
Maidstone4.25%1,293365,000
Warwick4.25%1,239350,000
Havant4.23%1,146325,000
Cornwall4.23%1,004285,000
Eastleigh4.22%1,214345,000
Dacorum4.22%1,583450,000
South Derbyshire4.22%879250,000
Blaby4.22%994282,750
Bracknell Forest4.21%1,456415,000
Amber Valley4.21%794226,500
Rotherham4.20%683195,000
High Peak4.20%928265,000
Welwyn Hatfield4.20%1,509431,000
Breckland4.19%925265,000
Basingstoke and Deane4.18%1,307375,000
Charnwood4.18%958275,000
King's Lynn and West Norfolk4.18%940270,000
Tunbridge Wells4.17%1,529440,000
Denbighshire4.17%712205,000
Stafford4.16%898258,750
Kensington and Chelsea4.15%3,6291,050,000
Guildford4.15%1,728500,000
Bridgend4.14%759220,000
Fareham4.14%1,189345,000
Vale of White Horse4.13%1,343390,000
Chorley4.13%792230,000
Lewes4.13%1,325385,000
Havering4.12%1,564455,000
Bassetlaw4.11%720210,000
Test Valley4.11%1,234360,000
Carmarthenshire4.11%685200,000
Central Bedfordshire4.11%1,249365,000
Windsor and Maidenhead4.10%1,805528,000
Reigate and Banstead4.09%1,637480,000
Vale of Glamorgan4.08%987290,000
Castle Point4.08%1,257370,000
North Hertfordshire4.08%1,429420,650
North West Leicestershire4.07%910268,000
North Kesteven4.07%820241,500
Sutton4.07%1,553458,000
Newark and Sherwood4.06%813240,000
Westmorland and Furness4.06%812240,000
Runnymede4.06%1,579467,000
Wealden4.05%1,266375,000
East Hertfordshire4.05%1,519450,000
Warrington4.05%894265,000
West Berkshire4.04%1,314390,000
Horsham4.04%1,465435,000
Bedford4.01%1,170350,000
Tewkesbury4.01%1,086325,000
Hertsmere4.00%1,817545,000
Redbridge3.98%1,724520,000
South Cambridgeshire3.97%1,411427,000
Tandridge3.96%1,634495,000
Wiltshire3.96%1,072325,000
Barnet3.96%1,945590,000
Northumberland3.95%691210,000
Rother3.94%1,166355,000
Huntingdonshire3.94%1,050320,000
Cheshire East3.94%984299,950
West Oxfordshire3.93%1,293395,000
South Staffordshire3.93%949290,000
South Norfolk3.92%981300,000
South Holland3.92%768235,000
Richmond upon Thames3.92%2,318710,000
Wyre Forest3.91%823252,500
Mid Suffolk3.91%1,001307,250
East Lindsey3.90%699215,000
Teignbridge3.90%958295,000
Winchester3.88%1,505465,000
Waltham Forest3.88%1,765545,625
West Lindsey3.88%744230,000
Three Rivers3.88%1,820562,916
Bromley3.88%1,681520,000
Mid Sussex3.87%1,420440,000
Kingston upon Thames3.87%1,807560,000
New Forest3.87%1,241385,000
East Riding of Yorkshire3.86%724225,000
Brentwood3.86%1,618503,000
West Lancashire3.85%803250,000
Rochford3.84%1,298405,250
Harrow3.83%1,773555,000
South Kesteven3.82%843265,000
North East Derbyshire3.82%787247,500
Buckinghamshire3.80%1,474465,000
Rushcliffe3.79%1,041330,000
Hart3.78%1,417450,000
Staffordshire Moorlands3.78%724230,000
Mid Devon3.75%876280,000
North Yorkshire3.75%844270,000
St Albans3.74%1,931620,000
South Oxfordshire3.71%1,392450,000
Dorset3.71%1,051340,000
Surrey Heath3.71%1,508488,000
Stratford-on-Avon3.71%1,143369,950
Isle of Anglesey3.70%710230,000
Ceredigion3.70%723234,500
Pembrokeshire3.69%692225,000
Wokingham3.67%1,470480,000
Monmouthshire3.67%993325,000
Stroud3.67%1,040340,500
East Cambridgeshire3.66%1,035339,000
Chichester3.66%1,328435,000
Hillingdon3.65%1,565514,500
Broadland3.63%939310,000
Ribble Valley3.63%816269,975
Epsom and Ewell3.62%1,694562,000
Babergh3.57%968325,000
East Hampshire3.56%1,262425,000
East Devon3.56%965325,000
Maldon3.56%1,143385,000
Harborough3.56%963325,000
Forest of Dean3.54%826280,000
Melton3.54%796270,000
East Suffolk3.54%840285,000
Shropshire3.51%819279,950
Torridge3.51%788269,500
North Devon3.50%845289,500
Bromsgrove3.48%985340,000
North Norfolk3.46%864300,000
Wychavon3.45%950330,150
Rutland3.45%962335,000
West Devon3.43%840294,000
Elmbridge3.43%1,867653,500
Cotswold3.42%1,248437,500
South Hams3.42%1,009354,000
Herefordshire, County of3.36%811290,000
Malvern Hills3.35%943337,500
Uttlesford3.33%1,286464,000
Waverley3.22%1,450540,000
Mole Valley3.20%1,548580,000
Derbyshire Dales3.04%810320,000
Powys2.99%622250,000

How this is calculated

ONS average monthly private rent per dwelling × 12 ÷ HM Land Registry median price paid (standard residential sales, category A) over the 12 months ending in the rent month, same local authority; at least 30 sales. Uses the latest complete Land Registry month.

Sources

Estimate, not an offer or a forecast. Gross yields are before costs, taxes, vacancies and financing, and rents and prices come from different sources and samples. Areas are averages: a specific property can differ a lot. Information only, not a recommendation.

All estimated rental yields · Methodology

Source: ONS Price Index of Private Rents (OGL v3.0); HM Land Registry Price Paid Data (OGL v3.0). As of: 2026-10-14.
Contains HM Land Registry data © Crown copyright and database right 2021. This data is licensed under the Open Government Licence v3.0. Source: Office for National Statistics licensed under the Open Government Licence v.3.0. Modified by GableIndex (estimated gross yield).