Estimated rental yields in Portugal, by municipality

Estimate · Estimated gross rental yield (GableIndex calculation; modified data). Before costs, taxes and vacancy; indicative only.

247 municipalitys in Portugal, rents and prices 2026Q1. Median estimated gross yield: 5.23%.

MunicipalityEst. gross yieldRent €/m²/monthPrice €/m²
Vila Nova de Paiva11.75%3.33340
São João da Pesqueira11.60%4.31446
Manteigas10.98%3.88424
Vila Velha de Ródão10.94%3.60395
Vouzela10.92%5.69625
Penalva do Castelo10.49%3.75429
Penamacor10.12%3.33395
Pedrógão Grande10.08%4.84576
Aljustrel10.02%7.43890
Mogadouro9.84%2.92356
Figueiró dos Vinhos9.77%4.52555
Cinfães9.74%4.13509
Torre de Moncorvo9.48%3.54448
Almeida9.44%2.69342
Idanha-a-Nova9.41%3.23412
Sabugal9.25%3.29427
Alijó8.85%3.48472
Penacova8.83%4.38595
Miranda do Douro8.83%3.51477
Penela8.79%5.45744
Castanheira de Pêra8.75%4.44609
Pinhel8.56%3.06429
Vila Nova de Foz Côa8.51%3.00423
Aguiar da Beira8.46%3.34474
Tondela8.39%5.66810
Belmonte8.38%3.49500
Gouveia8.34%3.65525
Miranda do Corvo8.31%6.25903
Castro Daire8.25%4.48652
Ansião8.10%4.91727
Serpa8.10%4.47662
Carregal do Sal8.07%4.69697
Arganil7.94%4.53685
Proença-a-Nova7.93%3.86584
Alvaiázere7.93%4.30651
Anadia7.91%6.20941
Trancoso7.88%3.23492
Mêda7.82%2.68411
Moimenta da Beira7.69%3.66571
Celorico da Beira7.63%3.16497
Soure7.57%5.58884
Ferreira do Zêzere7.45%5.48883
Alcanena7.44%4.83779
Santa Comba Dão7.43%4.75767
Ferreira do Alentejo7.29%5.11841
Fundão7.26%4.86803
São Pedro do Sul7.26%5.87970
Tábua7.25%4.64768
Seia7.19%4.24708
Oliveira do Hospital7.17%4.46746
Abrantes7.16%5.82975
Sines7.11%14.652,473
Mortágua7.09%4.36738
Sever do Vouga7.08%4.64786
Estremoz7.06%4.96843
Mangualde7.04%4.73806
Paredes de Coura7.03%4.55777
Nelas6.98%4.58787
Cuba6.78%3.91692
Melgaço6.75%4.13734
Moura6.68%4.41792
Tomar6.68%7.151,285
Torres Novas6.66%6.651,199
Montemor-o-Velho6.65%6.331,142
Arcos de Valdevez6.63%5.05914
Ponte de Sor6.55%5.24960
Covilhã6.55%6.091,116
Constância6.51%5.601,032
Monção6.49%6.471,197
Velas6.45%5.931,103
Beja6.44%6.721,252
Cantanhede6.44%5.901,100
Guarda6.40%5.09955
Valpaços6.37%3.63684
Almodôvar6.30%5.14979
Oliveira de Frades6.25%5.04968
Castelo Branco6.25%5.341,026
Arouca6.18%5.211,012
Castro Verde6.17%5.631,095
Vieira do Minho6.12%5.831,144
Ourém6.10%6.851,348
Sátão6.09%3.63715
Reguengos de Monsaraz6.08%5.571,100
Elvas6.06%4.74938
Campo Maior6.06%3.52697
Lamego6.03%4.89973
Vila Flor5.94%2.41487
Vila da Praia da Vitória5.92%6.661,349
Vila Viçosa5.89%4.11838
Estarreja5.88%6.111,248
Vila Pouca de Aguiar5.87%3.91800
Sertã5.85%4.46915
Santarém5.84%7.271,495
Monchique5.77%7.871,637
Albergaria-a-Velha5.74%6.491,357
Baião5.71%4.00841
Marvão5.71%3.11654
Madalena5.70%5.311,118
Vila Nova de Poiares5.67%4.871,031
Sousel5.62%3.13668
Chamusca5.61%4.25909
Valença5.58%5.491,181
Redondo5.57%4.27920
Santiago do Cacém5.52%9.282,019
Batalha5.50%6.361,387
Mealhada5.48%5.171,132
Rio Maior5.46%5.821,278
Águeda5.45%6.201,366
Pombal5.42%5.561,230
Porto de Mós5.42%5.571,233
Portalegre5.39%4.891,088
Alenquer5.38%8.651,928
Vila Nova de Cerveira5.38%4.921,097
Chaves5.37%5.301,184
Figueira da Foz5.37%8.001,789
Oliveira do Bairro5.36%6.071,358
Angra do Heroísmo5.29%5.801,316
Almeirim5.28%6.701,522
Arronches5.27%3.70842
Marinha Grande5.26%6.411,462
Coruche5.26%6.061,383
Macedo de Cavaleiros5.26%3.50799
Cabeceiras de Basto5.25%3.91893
Peso da Régua5.23%4.881,119
Vale de Cambra5.21%5.721,318
Murtosa5.21%6.101,406
Castelo de Paiva5.21%4.13952
Tarouca5.20%3.25750
Entroncamento5.18%7.101,646
Barreiro5.11%11.522,705
Moita5.08%10.042,371
Coimbra5.08%9.352,210
Bombarral5.06%6.671,582
Viseu5.06%6.721,595
Setúbal5.05%11.112,638
Vendas Novas5.03%6.901,646
Cadaval5.03%6.001,432
Vila Nova de Gaia5.00%10.772,583
Ponte de Lima4.97%6.001,450
Grândola4.96%10.482,533
Amadora4.96%13.003,143
Viana do Castelo4.96%7.671,857
Mira4.95%6.251,515
Lagoa (R.A.A.)4.95%7.261,761
Almada4.93%13.433,267
Bragança4.92%4.741,157
Funchal4.91%13.603,322
Palmela4.91%9.722,375
Braga4.90%8.572,100
Leiria4.89%7.841,922
Azambuja4.89%7.751,902
Santa Cruz4.89%10.662,617
Porto4.89%14.293,510
Alcácer do Sal4.86%7.831,932
Montemor-o-Novo4.85%5.801,436
Aveiro4.84%9.402,329
Oliveira de Azeméis4.84%5.691,412
Caminha4.82%6.611,646
Seixal4.82%11.242,800
Ovar4.82%7.371,836
Trofa4.81%7.401,847
Mora4.80%4.161,041
Matosinhos4.79%12.203,058
Caldas da Rainha4.76%8.302,092
Celorico de Basto4.75%3.51886
Gondomar4.75%8.822,227
Vila Verde4.74%5.951,506
Sobral de Monte Agraço4.74%7.361,865
Amares4.74%6.181,566
Maia4.73%9.712,462
Ponta Delgada4.72%7.932,017
Santa Maria da Feira4.68%6.631,700
Barcelos4.68%6.541,678
Arraiolos4.67%5.001,286
Amarante4.66%4.631,192
São João da Madeira4.66%7.131,836
Sintra4.65%11.282,908
Condeixa-a-Nova4.65%6.291,622
Penafiel4.64%5.621,455
Alcobaça4.63%6.981,808
Golegã4.63%4.871,263
Cartaxo4.62%5.981,553
Mirandela4.62%4.011,042
Montijo4.61%10.022,608
Guimarães4.60%6.651,733
Vila Real4.60%6.101,591
Vila Nova da Barquinha4.59%5.411,415
Vila Franca de Xira4.58%10.772,822
Paços de Ferreira4.57%5.611,472
Lousã4.57%5.371,411
Vila Nova de Famalicão4.56%6.821,795
Évora4.55%8.552,255
Vizela4.54%5.831,540
Benavente4.52%7.772,063
Torres Vedras4.51%8.612,292
Póvoa de Varzim4.49%8.782,345
Valongo4.49%8.242,204
Póvoa de Lanhoso4.48%5.001,339
Vila do Conde4.48%8.442,262
Felgueiras4.48%4.481,201
Viana do Alentejo4.47%3.941,058
Portimão4.46%11.623,125
Loures4.43%11.793,191
Odivelas4.42%12.753,462
Nazaré4.42%8.922,424
Alpiarça4.40%4.731,291
Ílhavo4.39%8.222,248
Mafra4.38%10.742,942
Óbidos4.37%8.162,242
Ribeira Grande4.36%5.691,565
Tavira4.35%11.423,152
Albufeira4.34%12.143,354
Espinho4.34%10.042,776
Lousada4.34%4.871,348
Fafe4.33%4.701,303
Arruda dos Vinhos4.31%7.772,161
Oeiras4.31%15.424,297
Marco de Canaveses4.30%4.901,366
Ponte da Barca4.30%4.441,239
Santo Tirso4.30%6.091,700
Vagos4.29%6.131,715
Calheta (R.A.M.)4.27%6.131,722
Esposende4.26%7.642,152
Lourinhã4.25%7.192,030
Paredes4.24%5.801,643
Cascais4.22%16.504,687
Peniche4.21%7.782,219
Alcochete4.20%10.082,883
Odemira4.17%6.251,799
Silves4.15%9.732,815
Sesimbra4.12%9.992,909
Borba4.12%3.17924
Machico4.08%6.892,027
Lisboa4.07%17.225,082
Horta4.03%4.561,359
Salvaterra de Magos4.01%5.971,787
Castro Marim3.92%8.302,542
Vila Real de Santo António3.87%9.683,001
Câmara de Lobos3.84%8.002,500
Olhão3.81%8.652,725
Faro3.76%9.803,125
Lagos3.74%12.003,855
Lagoa3.73%10.003,220
Loulé3.54%12.064,091
São Brás de Alportel3.49%6.922,381
Vila do Bispo3.42%9.233,236
Aljezur3.12%8.423,240

How this is calculated

INE median rent of new leases (€/m², last 12 months) × 12 ÷ INE median sale price (€/m², last 12 months), same municipality and same quarter.

Sources

Estimate, not an offer or a forecast. Gross yields are before costs, taxes, vacancies and financing, and rents and prices come from different sources and samples. Areas are averages: a specific property can differ a lot. Information only, not a recommendation.

All estimated rental yields · Methodology

Source: INE 0014696 rents (CC BY 4.0); INE 0012234 prices (CC BY 4.0). As of: 2026-10-14.
Source: Instituto Nacional de Estatística – Portugal (Statistics Portugal), indicators 0014696 (median rent €/m², new leases, last 12 months) and 0012234 (median sale price €/m², last 12 months); reference period as shown. Modified by GableIndex (estimated gross yield).