Estimated rental yields in France, by department

Estimate · Estimated gross rental yield, GableIndex calculation from Carte des loyers asking rents (ANIL) and Statistiques DVF apartment sale prices; before costs, taxes and vacancy.

97 departments in France, asking rents 2025 Q3, apartment sale prices Jul 2025 to Jun 2026. Median estimated gross yield: 6.58%.

Highest in Creuse (12.6%), lowest in Paris (4.0%); Rhône 5.0%, Bouches-du-Rhône 5.9%, Gironde 4.9%.

Rents: Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin. Prices: Statistiques DVF, data.gouv.fr. Both under Licence Ouverte 2.0; aggregated and modified by GableIndex.

DepartmentEst. gross yieldAsking rent €/m²/monthApartment price €/m²
Creuse12.64%8.82838
Nièvre11.09%9.281,005
Haute-Saône10.30%9.171,068
Territoire de Belfort10.20%10.591,245
Aisne10.03%10.751,287
Ardennes9.58%8.991,126
Indre9.54%9.391,181
Haute-Marne9.14%9.061,189
Loire9.12%9.881,300
Meuse8.86%8.701,179
Yonne8.78%10.731,466
Orne8.75%9.271,271
Cher8.73%10.121,392
Saône-et-Loire8.59%10.111,411
Allier8.59%9.521,330
Aube8.34%10.581,521
Haute-Vienne8.24%10.221,487
Charente8.19%10.821,586
Lot8.08%10.621,577
Vosges8.08%9.241,372
Cantal8.07%8.991,338
Lot-et-Garonne7.85%10.161,553
Jura7.71%10.471,631
Corrèze7.68%10.161,588
Oise7.40%14.202,301
Ardèche7.39%9.921,612
Eure7.37%12.041,959
Gers7.33%9.871,616
Loir-et-Cher7.30%10.681,755
Dordogne7.29%10.251,687
Haute-Loire7.24%8.851,466
Lozère7.17%9.491,587
Ariège7.14%9.811,651
French Guiana7.13%16.492,775
Meurthe-et-Moselle7.11%11.611,958
Essonne7.09%17.622,982
Drôme7.04%11.261,918
Alpes-de-Haute-Provence7.04%12.642,155
Deux-Sèvres6.99%10.611,821
Ain6.95%15.862,738
Loiret6.93%13.002,250
Sarthe6.91%10.941,899
Val-d'Oise6.91%18.563,225
Tarn-et-Garonne6.89%10.741,871
Eure-et-Loir6.85%12.332,161
Doubs6.79%12.322,178
Hautes-Pyrénées6.64%10.271,857
Puy-de-Dôme6.61%11.642,113
Seine-Maritime6.58%12.502,279
Gard6.43%12.712,372
Vaucluse6.38%12.012,260
Vienne6.35%11.322,138
Tarn6.30%10.431,987
Marne6.29%12.322,352
Réunion6.26%15.222,920
Mayenne6.21%10.301,991
Finistère6.14%11.862,319
Isère6.13%13.142,574
Martinique6.10%15.963,139
Somme6.08%12.792,526
Aveyron6.07%9.851,948
Seine-et-Marne5.99%16.803,364
Seine-Saint-Denis5.97%20.274,072
Pyrénées-Orientales5.97%12.062,424
Côte-d'Or5.95%12.792,580
Yvelines5.93%19.623,969
Bouches-du-Rhône5.91%16.553,362
Côtes-d'Armor5.85%11.532,365
Nord5.81%13.742,839
Indre-et-Loire5.73%12.872,693
Aude5.69%10.822,280
Val-de-Marne5.64%22.344,749
Pas-de-Calais5.61%11.592,478
Manche5.52%10.992,392
Maine-et-Loire5.50%12.702,771
Haute-Garonne5.44%13.512,977
Guadeloupe5.39%15.603,470
Haute-Corse5.18%13.753,186
Hérault5.13%14.533,402
Loire-Atlantique5.04%13.823,291
Hautes-Alpes5.02%12.442,974
Haute-Savoie5.02%18.704,471
Rhône4.99%15.603,754
Gironde4.93%14.893,625
Alpes-Maritimes4.87%19.944,911
Hauts-de-Seine4.86%26.146,449
Calvados4.77%13.023,274
Var4.73%14.923,788
Ille-et-Vilaine4.68%13.373,426
Morbihan4.62%12.963,368
Corse-du-Sud4.61%15.494,034
Savoie4.58%14.703,854
Landes4.46%12.083,252
Vendée4.35%11.903,285
Pyrénées-Atlantiques4.30%12.623,525
Charente-Maritime4.06%13.103,876
Paris3.96%32.139,735

Get the free Europe rental yields 2026 spreadsheet, plus new house-price and yield figures every Thursday.

We'll only use your email to send the newsletter. Unsubscribe at any time.

How this is calculated

Monthly asking rent per m² for apartments × 12 ÷ apartment sale price per m², same department. Rent: the Carte des loyers indicator (ANIL for the French housing ministry), a model estimate of the asking rent, charges included, for an unfurnished reference flat of 52 m² advertised in the third quarter of the edition year, built from ads on leboncoin and SeLoger; we average the commune indicators of each department, weighted by each commune's number of ads. Price: Statistiques DVF (data.gouv.fr, from the tax authority's property sales records), the sales-weighted average of monthly department medians for apartments over the latest 12 months; departments with fewer than 100 apartment sales are left out. Asking rents are not agreed rents and include charges, so they tend to overstate the yield; the rent and price periods differ. Bas-Rhin, Haut-Rhin and Moselle are not covered (no DVF data under the Alsace-Moselle land register). Mayotte is included only where both sources have data.

Sources

Estimate, not an offer or a forecast. Gross yields are before costs, taxes, vacancies and financing, and rents and prices come from different sources and samples. Areas are averages: a specific property can differ a lot. Information only, not a recommendation.

All estimated rental yields · France house prices · Methodology

Source: Carte des loyers 2025, apartment rent indicators (ANIL, data.gouv.fr) (Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0); Statistiques DVF, apartment sales by department (data.gouv.fr) (Licence Ouverte / Open Licence 2.0). Data: Carte des loyers (ANIL) data released 11 Dec 2025 (checked 29 Oct 2026); data.gouv.fr Statistiques DVF data released 21 Oct 2026 (checked 26 Oct 2026). Methodology · Sources & licences
Estimations ANIL, à partir des données du Groupe SeLoger et de leboncoin (Carte des loyers, data.gouv.fr, Licence Ouverte 2.0). Aggregated to departments and modified by GableIndex (estimated gross yield). Source: data.gouv.fr, Statistiques DVF, computed from DGFiP Demandes de valeurs foncières (Licence Ouverte 2.0). Department aggregates only; cells with fewer than 100 sales are not shown.